For An Annual Commitment Of Just $5 - Become An Individual Subscriber/Supporter Of WNYLaborToday.com
Subscriber Log In

Recent News

More news >>

Backing Candidates Who ‘Stand Up For Working People’ - The Western New York AFL-CIO Area Labor Federation Announces Its 2015 Political Endorsements

Published Thursday, October 15, 2015
by WNYALF News

(WESTERN NEW YORK) - The Western New York AFL-CIO Area Labor Federation (WNYALF), the region’s umbrella Labor Organization that oversees five Central Labor Councils in Buffalo, Niagara-Orleans, Dunkirk, Jamestown and Cattaraugus County, that combined represented more than 100,000 Union Members – has announced its 2015 Political Endorsements.

In a statement, the WNYALF – whose mission is to improve the lives and increase the power of Working Families, bring fairness and dignity to the workplace and secure social equity, said: After the elections we look forward to working with our Elected Officials to advance the priorities of Working Families.  These priorities include: Improving Wages and Working Conditions: Accountability for companies that receive tax subsidies for job creation; Making our hospitals safer for Patients and Staff; Strengthening Public Education; and Ensuring that Public Infrastructure Projects use materials that are Made in America.

As such, the WNYALF has endorsed the following candidates in 2015 Elections:

  • New York State Supreme Court: James McLeod and Debra Givens
  • Erie County Executive: Mark Poloncarz
  • Erie County Legislature, District 3: Peter Savage
  • Erie County Legislature, District 7: Patrick Burke
  • Erie County Legislature, District 8: Debra Liegl
  • Erie County Court: Sheila DiTullio
  • Erie County Family Court: Kelly Brinkworth
  • Cattaraugus County Clerk: Brittany Melfi
  • Cattaraugus County Legislature, District 3: Karen Fenner
  • Buffalo Common Council, Masten District: Ulysees Wingo
  • Buffalo City Court Judge: JaHarr Pridgen
  • Lackawanna City Council, Ward 4: Chuck Kowalski
  • Tonawanda City Court Judge: Mark Doane
  • Amherst Town Council: Hadar Borden
  • Cheektowaga Town Council: Steven Specyal
  • Hamburg Town Council: Tom Best Jr.
  • Hamburg Town Clerk: Cathy Rybczynski
  • Lancaster Supervisor: Johanna Metz Coleman
  • Tonawanda Town Supervisor: Joe Emminger
  • West Seneca Supervisor: Sheila Meegan
  • West Seneca Town Council: Eugene Hart
  • West Seneca Town Justice: Shannon Filbert

 

 

Comments

Leave a Comment

Backing Candidates Who ‘Stand Up For Working People’ - The Western New York AFL-CIO Area Labor Federation Announces Its 2015 Political Endorsements

Published Thursday, October 15, 2015
by WNYALF News

(WESTERN NEW YORK) - The Western New York AFL-CIO Area Labor Federation (WNYALF), the region’s umbrella Labor Organization that oversees five Central Labor Councils in Buffalo, Niagara-Orleans, Dunkirk, Jamestown and Cattaraugus County, that combined represented more than 100,000 Union Members – has announced its 2015 Political Endorsements.

In a statement, the WNYALF – whose mission is to improve the lives and increase the power of Working Families, bring fairness and dignity to the workplace and secure social equity, said: After the elections we look forward to working with our Elected Officials to advance the priorities of Working Families.  These priorities include: Improving Wages and Working Conditions: Accountability for companies that receive tax subsidies for job creation; Making our hospitals safer for Patients and Staff; Strengthening Public Education; and Ensuring that Public Infrastructure Projects use materials that are Made in America.

As such, the WNYALF has endorsed the following candidates in 2015 Elections:

  • New York State Supreme Court: James McLeod and Debra Givens
  • Erie County Executive: Mark Poloncarz
  • Erie County Legislature, District 3: Peter Savage
  • Erie County Legislature, District 7: Patrick Burke
  • Erie County Legislature, District 8: Debra Liegl
  • Erie County Court: Sheila DiTullio
  • Erie County Family Court: Kelly Brinkworth
  • Cattaraugus County Clerk: Brittany Melfi
  • Cattaraugus County Legislature, District 3: Karen Fenner
  • Buffalo Common Council, Masten District: Ulysees Wingo
  • Buffalo City Court Judge: JaHarr Pridgen
  • Lackawanna City Council, Ward 4: Chuck Kowalski
  • Tonawanda City Court Judge: Mark Doane
  • Amherst Town Council: Hadar Borden
  • Cheektowaga Town Council: Steven Specyal
  • Hamburg Town Council: Tom Best Jr.
  • Hamburg Town Clerk: Cathy Rybczynski
  • Lancaster Supervisor: Johanna Metz Coleman
  • Tonawanda Town Supervisor: Joe Emminger
  • West Seneca Supervisor: Sheila Meegan
  • West Seneca Town Council: Eugene Hart
  • West Seneca Town Justice: Shannon Filbert

 

 

Comments

Leave a Comment

-->