For An Annual Commitment Of Just $5 - Become An Individual Subscriber/Supporter Of WNYLaborToday.com
Subscriber Log In

Recent News

More news >>

The Buffalo AFL-CIO Central Labor Council Makes Its 2013 Political Endorsements

Published Thursday, September 5, 2013
by The Buffalo AFL-CIO Council

(BUFFALO) – The Buffalo AFL-CIO Central Labor Council has Released its 2013 Political Endorsements.  They are as follows:

 

Mayor of Buffalo: Byron Brown (Democrat)

 

Erie County Comptroller: Kevin Gaughan (Democrat)

 

Erie County Legislature:

District 1: Timothy Hogues (Democrat)

District 2: Betty Jean Grant (Democrat)

District 3: Lynn Marinelli (Democrat)

District 4: Bill Conrad (No Party Affiliation)

District 5: Tom Loughran (Democrat)

District 5: Al Getter (No Party Affiliation)

District 8: Wynnie Fisher (Democrat)

District 9: Mike Schraft (Democrat)

District 10: Lauren Gray (Democrat)

 

Amherst Town Supervisor: Mark Manna (Democrat)

 

Amherst Town Board: Ramona Popovich (Democrat) & Patricia Dunne

 

Cheektowaga Town Board: Richard Maisano

 

Hamburg Town Board: Michael Quinn (Democrat) & Cheryl Potter-Juda (Democrat)

 

Hamburg Town Highway Superintendent: Ted Casey (Democrat)

 

Lackawanna City Council: Abdulsalam Noman (Democrat) – First Ward 1st

 

Orchard Park Town Board: Lynmarie Phillips (Democrat)

 

City of Tonawanda Council: Richard Slisz (Democrat)

 

West Seneca Town Council: William Hanley (Democrat)

Comments

Leave a Comment

The Buffalo AFL-CIO Central Labor Council Makes Its 2013 Political Endorsements

Published Thursday, September 5, 2013
by The Buffalo AFL-CIO Council

(BUFFALO) – The Buffalo AFL-CIO Central Labor Council has Released its 2013 Political Endorsements.  They are as follows:

 

Mayor of Buffalo: Byron Brown (Democrat)

 

Erie County Comptroller: Kevin Gaughan (Democrat)

 

Erie County Legislature:

District 1: Timothy Hogues (Democrat)

District 2: Betty Jean Grant (Democrat)

District 3: Lynn Marinelli (Democrat)

District 4: Bill Conrad (No Party Affiliation)

District 5: Tom Loughran (Democrat)

District 5: Al Getter (No Party Affiliation)

District 8: Wynnie Fisher (Democrat)

District 9: Mike Schraft (Democrat)

District 10: Lauren Gray (Democrat)

 

Amherst Town Supervisor: Mark Manna (Democrat)

 

Amherst Town Board: Ramona Popovich (Democrat) & Patricia Dunne

 

Cheektowaga Town Board: Richard Maisano

 

Hamburg Town Board: Michael Quinn (Democrat) & Cheryl Potter-Juda (Democrat)

 

Hamburg Town Highway Superintendent: Ted Casey (Democrat)

 

Lackawanna City Council: Abdulsalam Noman (Democrat) – First Ward 1st

 

Orchard Park Town Board: Lynmarie Phillips (Democrat)

 

City of Tonawanda Council: Richard Slisz (Democrat)

 

West Seneca Town Council: William Hanley (Democrat)

Comments

Leave a Comment

-->